Current Members


 

Connie M. Leyva

(Chair) - Democrat
20th Senate District

Leadership: Democratic Caucus Chair

Committee Assignments: Chair – Standing Committee on Education; Member – Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Business, Professions and Economic Development; Elections and Constitutional Amendments; Health; Member – Budget Subcommittee #1 on Education

 

Monique Limón

(Vice Chair) - Democrat
37th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair – Standing Committee on Banking and Finance; Member – Standing Committee on Budget; Health; Housing and Community Development; Natural Resources; Member – Budget Subcommittee #2 on Education Finance

14 Senators - 11 Dems / 3 Reps


Toni G. Atkins

- Democrat
39th Senate District

Leadership: President pro Tempore

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Rules
Patricia Bates

Patricia C. Bates

- Republican
36th Senate District

Leadership: Minority Leader

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Appropriations; Environmental Quality; Member - Standing Committee on Legislative Ethics

Anna M. Caballero

- Democrat
12th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Agriculture; Banking and Financial Institutions; Housing; Judiciary; Legislative Ethics
Ling-Ling Chang

Ling-Ling Chang

- Republican
29th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Banking and Financial Institutions; Business, Professions and Economic Development; Member - Standing Committees on Education; Energy, Utilities and Communications; Governmental Organization

Maria Elena Durazo

- Democrat
24th Senate District

Leadership: Assistant Majority Whip; Vice Chair - California Latino Legislative Caucus

Committee Assignments: Chair - Budget Subcommittee #4 on State Administration and General Government; Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Financial Institutions; Budget and Fiscal Review; Education; Health; Housing; Legislative Ethics; Member - Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Cathleen Galgiani

Cathleen Galgiani

- Democrat
5th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Agriculture; Member - Standing Committees on Business, Profession and Economic Development; Governmental Organization; Insurance; Transportation
Lena A Gonzalez

Lena A. Gonzalez

- Democrat
33rd Senate District

Committee Assignments:
Shannon Grove

Shannon Grove

- Republican
16th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Transportation; Veterans Affairs; Member - Standing Committees on Health; Housing; Insurance, Rules

Melissa Hurtado

- Democrat
14th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Human Services; Member - Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Governance and Finance; Health; Veterans Affairs; Member - Budget Subcommittee #3 on Health and Human Services
Hannah-Beth Jackson

Hannah-Beth Jackson

- Democrat
19th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Judiciary; Member - Standing Committees on Human Services; Labor, Public Employment and Retirement; Legislative Ethics; Public Safety
Holly J. Mitchell

Holly J. Mitchell

- Democrat
30th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Legislative Ethics; Member - Standing Committees on Health; Insurance; Labor, Public Employment and Retirement; Public Safety

Susan Rubio

- Democrat
22nd Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Insurance; Member - Standing Committees on Energy, Utilities and Communications; Governmental Organization; Health; Transportation

Nancy Skinner

- Democrat
9th Senate District

Leadership: Majority Whip

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Public Safety; Chair - Budget Subcommittee #5 on Corrections, Public Safety and the Judiciary; Member - Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Energy, Utilities and Communications; Environmental Quality; Housing; Legislative Ethics; Transportation

23 Assemblywomen - 21 Dems / 2 Reps


Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry

- Democrat
4th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Local Government; Member - Standing Committees on Agriculture; Governmental Organization; Health; Transportation; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan

- Democrat
16th Assembly District

Leadership: Assistant Speaker pro Tempore

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials; Privacy and Consumer Protection; Public Safety

Tasha Boerner Horvath

- Democrat
76th Assembly District

Leadership: Assistant Majority Whip

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Aging and Long-Term Care; Communications and Conveyance; Local Government; Veterans Affairs; Member - Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Autumn Burke

Autumn Burke

- Democrat
62nd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Revenue and Taxation; Member - Standing Committees on Accountability and Administrative Review; Banking and Finance; Health; Utilities and Energy; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Climate Change Policies

Wendy Carrillo

- Democrat
51st Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Appropriations; Health; Labor and Employment; Rules; Utilities and Energy

Sabrina Cervantes

- Democrat
60th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy; Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Communications and Conveyance; Public Employment and Retirement
Susan Talamantes Eggman

Susan Talamantes Eggman

- Democrat
13th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Agriculture; Member - Standing Committees on Appropriations; Business and Professions; Natural Resources; Utilities and Energy

Laura Friedman

- Democrat
43rd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Natural Resources; Member - Standing Committees on Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media; Human Services; Transportation; Water, Parks and Wildlife

Cristina Garcia

- Democrat
58th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Joint Legislative Committee on Climate Change Policies; Member - Standing Committees on Budget; Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials; Natural Resources; Utilities and Energy; Water, Parks and Wildlife; Member - Budget Subcommittee #3 on Resources and Transportation
Lorena Gonzalez

Lorena Gonzalez

- Democrat
80th Assembly District

Leadership: Chair - California Latino Legislative Caucus

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Appropriations; Member - Standing Committee on Judiciary; Labor and Employment
Jacqui Irwin

Jacqui Irwin

- Democrat
44th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs; Member - Standing Committees on Agriculture; Business and Professions; Privacy and Consumer Protection

Sydney Kamlager

- Democrat
54th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media; Communications and Conveyance; Insurance; Public Safety; Rules
Melissa A. Melendez

Melissa A. Melendez

- Republican
67th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committee on Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials; Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Budget; Governmental Organization; Natural Resources; Revenue and Taxation; Member - Budget Subcommittee #5 on Public Safety; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Cottie Petrie-Norris

- Democrat
74th Assembly District

Leadership: Chair - Standing Committee on Accountability and Administrative Review;

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Accountability and Administrative Review; Member - Standing Committees on Appropriations; Judiciary; Revenue and Taxation; Veterans Affairs

Sharon Quirk-Silva

- Democrat
65th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Accountability and Administrative Review; Communications and Conveyance; Governmental Organization; Housing and Community Development; Rules

Eloise Gómez Reyes

- Democrat
47th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Human Services; Member - Standing Committees on Aging and Long-Term Care; Budget; Judiciary; Utilities and Energy; Member - Budget Subcommittee #3 on Resources and Transportation; Member - Legislative Ethics Committee

Luz M. Rivas

- Democrat
39th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Co-Chair - Legislative Ethics; Member - Standing Committees on Budget; Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy; Labor and Employment; Local Government; Revenue and Taxation; Member - Budget Subcommittee #3 on Resources and Transportation; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee

Blanca E. Rubio

- Democrat
48th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Aging and Long-Term Care; Budget; Governmental Organization; Water, Parks and Wildlife; Member - Budget Subcommittee #1 on Health and Human Services; Member - Joint Legislative Audit Committee

Christy Smith

- Democrat
38th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management; Member - Standing Committees on Accountability and Administrative Review; Education; Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy; Privacy and Consumer Protections
Marie Waldron

Marie Waldron

- Republican
75th Assembly District

Leadership: Minority Leader

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committee on Health
Shirley N. Weber

Shirley N. Weber

- Democrat
79th Assembly District

Leadership: Chair - California Legislative Black Caucus

Committee Assignments: Chair - Budget Subcommittee #5 on Public Safety; Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Budget; Education; Elections and Redistricting; Higher Education; Member - Budget Subcommittee #6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee

Buffy Wicks

- Democrat
15th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Budget; Privacy and Consumer Protections; Public Safety; Rules; Member - Budget Subcommittee #4 on State Administration