Current Members


 

Cristina Garcia

(Chair) - Democrat
58th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member – Standing Committees on Banking and Finance; Budget; Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials; Natural Resources; Utilities and Energy; Member – Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Climate Crisis, Resources, Energy and Transportation

 

Nancy Skinner

(Vice Chair) - Democrat
9th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair – Standing Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review; Chair – Joint Legislative Budget Committee; Member – Standing Committees on Environmental Quality; Housing; Public Safety; Transportation; Member – Joint Legislative Committee on Climate Change Policies; Joint Committee on Rules

14 Senators - 10 Dems / 4 Reps


Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh

- Republican
23rd Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Banking and Financial Institutions; Labor, Public Employment and Retirement; Public Safety; Member - Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Business, Professions, and Economic Development; Education; Housing; Member - Subcommittee No. 1 on Education

Toni G. Atkins

- Democrat
39th Senate District

Leadership: President pro Tempore

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Rules, Member - Joint Committee on Rules
Patricia Bates

Patricia C. Bates

- Republican
36th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Appropriations; Environmental Quality; Housing; Transportation; Member - Standing Committees Business, Professions and Economic Development; Insurance; Rules; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Anna M. Caballero

- Democrat
12th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration and General Government; Vice Chair - Joint Committee on Fairs Allocation and Classification; Member - Standing Committees Agriculture; Banking and Financial Institutions; Budget and Fiscal Review, Housing; Judiciary; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee

Maria Elena Durazo

- Democrat
24th Senate District

Leadership: Chair - California Latino Legislative Caucus

Committee Assignments: Chair - Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Corrections, Public Safety, Judiciary, Labor and Transportation; Member - Standing Committees Appropriations; Banking and Financial Institutions; Budget and Fiscal Review; Governance and Finance; Judiciary; Labor, Public Employment and Retirement; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee; Joint Committee on Rules
Susan Talamantes Eggman

Susan Talamantes Eggman

- Democrat
5th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Health and Human Services; Member - Standing Committees Agriculture; Budget and Fiscal Review; Business, Professions and Economic Development, Energy, Utilities and Communications, Health, Natural Resources and Water; Military and Veterans Affairs
Lena A Gonzalez

Lena A. Gonzalez

- Democrat
33rd Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Transportation; Member - Standing Committees Energy, Utilities and Communications, Environmental Quality, Health; Judiciary; Member - Special Committee on Pandemic Emergency Response

Shannon Grove

- Republican
16th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs; Member - Standing Committee on Health

Melissa Hurtado

- Democrat
14th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Human Services; Vice Chair - Standing Committee on Agriculture; Member - Standing Committees Business, Professions and Economic Development; Health; Human Services; Insurance

Sydney Kamlager

- Democrat
30th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees Appropriations; Budget and Fiscal Review; Governmental Organization; Human Services; Public Safety; Rules; Member - Select Committees Nonprofit Sector; Status of Boys and Men of Color; Member - Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration and General Government

Connie M. Leyva

- Democrat
20th Senate District

Leadership: Democratic Caucus Chair

Committee Assignments: Chair – Standing Committee on Education; Chair - Select Committee on Manufactured Home Communities; Member – Standing Committees on Business, Professions and Economic Development; Elections and Constitutional Amendments; Health; Member – Joint Legislative Audit Committee; Joint Committee on Rules

Monique Limón

- Democrat
19th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair – Standing Committee on Banking and Financial Institutions; Member – Standing Committees on Health; Natural Resources and Water; Chair - Select Committee on Nonprofit Sector; Member – Select Committees California's Wine Industry; Special Committee on Pandemic Emergency Response; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Melissa A. Melendez

- Republican
28th Senate District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committee on Business, Professions and Economic Development; Health; Member - Standing Committees on Budget and Fiscal Review; Insurance; Transportation; Military and Veterans Affairs; Member - Standing Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Health and Human Services

Susan Rubio

- Democrat
22nd Senate District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Insurance; Member - Standing Committees Energy, Utilities and Communications; Governmental Organization; Health; Transportation; Member - Joint Committee on Rules

24 Assemblywomen - 19 Dems / 5 Reps


Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry

- Democrat
4th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Local Government; Member - Standing Committees on Agriculture; Governmental Organization; Health; Member - Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management; Chair- Select Committee on Wine

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan

- Democrat
16th Assembly District

Leadership: Assistant Speaker pro Tempore

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees Banking and Finance; Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials; Privacy and Consumer Protection; Public Safety; Utilities and Energy; Chair- Select Committee on Reproductive Health

Tasha Boerner Horvath

- Democrat
76th Assembly District

Leadership: Assistant Majority Leader for Policy and Research

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees Aging and Long-Term Care; Communications and Conveyance; Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy, Local Government; Military and Veterans Affairs; Member - Joint Legislative Audit Committee; Chair- Select Committee on Sea Level Rise and the California Economy

Autumn Burke

- Democrat
62nd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Revenue and Taxation; Member - Standing Committees on Accountability and Administrative Review; Banking and Finance; Health; Revenue and Taxation; Utilities and Energy; Chair- Select Committee on Career Technical Education and Building a 21st Century Workforce

Lisa Calderon

- Democrat
57th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Human Services; Member - Standing Committees on Aging and Long-Term Care; Appropriations; Emergency Management; Public Employment and Retirement

Wendy Carrillo

- Democrat
51st Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Subcommittee No.1 on State Administration; Member - Standing Committees Appropriations; Budget; Health; Privacy and Consumer Protection; Utilities and Energy; Member - Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation; Chair- Select Committee on Uplifting Girls and Women of Color in California

Sabrina Cervantes

- Democrat
60th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy; Member - Standing Committees Banking and Finance; Communications and Conveyance; Public Employment and Retirement; Chair- Select Committee on Veteran Employment and Education

Megan Dahle

- Republican
1st Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Water, Parks, and Wildlife; Member - Standing Committees Appropriations; Business and Professions; Education; Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Laurie Davies

- Republican
73rd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees Appropriations; Communications and Conveyance, Governmental Organization, Judiciary, Transportation

Laura Friedman

- Democrat
43rd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Transportation; Member - Standing Committees Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media; Natural Resources; Water, Parks and Wildlife; Chair- Select Committee on Urban Development to Combat Climate Change
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez

Lorena Gonzalez

- Democrat
80th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Appropriations; Member - Standing Committees Judiciary; Labor and Employment; Member - Select Committee on Police Reform
Jacqui Irwin

Jacqui Irwin

- Democrat
44th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs; Member - Standing Committees Agriculture; Business and Professions; Higher Education; Privacy and Consumer Protection; Chair- Select Committee on Cybersecurity
Janet Nguyen

Janet Nguyen

- Republican
72nd Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committees on Human Services; Revenue and Taxation; Member - Standing Committees Banking and Finance; Transportation; Water, Parks, and Wildlife

Cottie Petrie-Norris

- Democrat
74th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Accountability and Administrative Review; Member - Standing Committees Military and Veterans Affairs, Revenue and Taxation; Chair- Select Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Sharon Quirk-Silva

- Democrat
65th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media; Member - Standing Committees Communications and Conveyance; Governmental Organization; Housing and Community Development; Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy; Chair- Select Committee on Orange County Homelessness and Mental Health Services

Eloise Gómez Reyes

- Democrat
47th Assembly District

Leadership: Majority Leader

Committee Assignments: Chair - Standing Committee on Human Services; Member - Standing Committees Aging and Long-Term Care; Budget; Judiciary; Labor and Employment; Utilities and Energy; Member - Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance; Member - Select Committee on Police Reform; Member - Special Committee Assembly Legislative Ethics

Luz M. Rivas

- Democrat
39th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair- Standing Committee on Natural Resources; Member - Standing Committees Budget; Health; Local Government; Revenue and Taxation; Member - Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Climate Crisis, Resources, Energy and Transportation; Member - Joint Legislative Budget Committee; Chair- Select Committee on the Nonprofit Sector

Blanca E. Rubio

- Democrat
48th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committees Aging and Long-Term Care; Budget; Governmental Organization; Water, Parks and Wildlife; Member - Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services; Member - Select Committee on Police Reform; Member - Joint Legislative Audit Committee; Chair- Select Committee on Domestic Violence

Suzette Martinez Valladares

- Republican
38th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Vice Chair - Standing Committee on Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media; Member - Standing Committees Budget; Communications and Conveyance; Higher Education; Rules; Member - Budget Subcommittees No. 2 on Education Finance; No. 5 on Public Safety

Marie Waldron

- Republican
75th Assembly District

Leadership: Republican Leader

Committee Assignments: Member - Standing Committee on Health

Buffy Wicks

- Democrat
15th Assembly District

Committee Assignments: Chair - Select Committee on Youth Mental Health; Member - Standing Committees Banking and Finance; Budget; Privacy and Consumer Protection; Public Safety; Rules; Member - Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration; Member - Select Committees Incarcerated Women; Uplifting Girls and Women of Color in California; Wine; Member- Joint Committee on Rules; Chair- Select Committee on Social Housing